Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Aminomethyl Propanol

Rating: Good
Categories: pH Adjuster/Stabilizer

Aminomethyl Propanol at a Glance

  • Used to adjust and control the pH of a formulation
  • Enhances the penetration of other skin care ingredients, making them more effective
  • Often used in exfoliating acid formulations
  • Also common in hair care products and other forms of skin care like serums and lotions
  • Considered safe for skin in 2% concentration or less

Aminomethyl Propanol Description

Aminomethyl propanol is a synthetic ingredient used in cosmetics as a pH adjuster. It is considered safe as currently used in amounts of 2% or less in cosmetic formulas.

Aminomethyl propanol can penetrate skin’s uppermost layers, but does not go further, meaning it does not get into the body. It is believed to aid the penetration of other skin care ingredients which in some circumstances (such as exfoliating acids) can make them more effective while at the same time keeping their efficacious pH range stable.

Aminomethyl propanol can be found in all kinds of beauty products from serums and lotions to hair care formulations and dyes, and so on.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Aminomethyl Propanol References

CosmeticsInfo.org, Accessed July 2021, ePublication
International Journal of Toxicology, November-December 2009, pages 141S-161S
Food and Chemical Toxicology, February 2008, pages 678-687