Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Ammonium Polyacrylate

Rating: Average
Categories: Film-Forming Agent, Suspending/Dispersing Agent, Texture Enhancer

Ammonium Polyacrylate at a Glance

  • Primarily categorized as an emulsion stabilizer and film-forming ingredient
  • May also be used as a dispersing agent, emulsifier, and thickener
  • Used in a wide range of products including facial masks, makeup, hairspray, and nail care
  • Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel

Ammonium Polyacrylate Description

Ammonium polyacrylate is a synthetic ingredient that functions as an emulsion stabilizer in skin care formulas and other types of beauty products. Additionally, it can be used as a film-forming ingredient where it imparts film on skin, hair, or nails which is useful for a wide range of products including facial masks, makeup, hairspray, and nail care.

There isn’t much independent research on ammonium polyacrylate as a cosmetic ingredient at the time of this writing, but suppliers of ammonium polyacrylate tout it as a dispersing agent, emulsifier, and thickener, indicating the wide variety of roles it can play in personal care product formulas.

Ammonium polyacrylate was deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel in their 2019 assessment. This report looked at personal care products containing ammonium polyacrylate in concentrations ranging from 0.000001-1.8%.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Ammonium Polyacrylate References

Alfa Chemistry (supplier info), Accessed March 2023, ePublication
Personal Care Products Council, Accessed March 2023, ePublication
Cosmetic Ingredient Review, January 2019, pages 1-42