Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Amyl Cinnamate

Rating: Bad
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Natural, Irritant

Amyl Cinnamate at a Glance

  • Also known as pentyl cinnamate
  • Fragrance ingredient also used in food
  • Studies show it can cause skin irritation
  • Colorless to pale yellow liquid in its raw form

Amyl Cinnamate Description

Amyl cinnamate, also known chemically as pentyl cinnamate, is a fragrance and flavoring ingredient that is commonly used as a food additive but is also utilized in some skin care products.

While there isn’t a breadth of research on its impact when applied topically, some studies have found that it causes contact dermatitis (an allergic reaction) on skin. Because of this, it is an ingredient we recommend avoiding, especially since it has no measurable benefit for skin.

In its raw form, amyl cinnamate is a colorless to pale yellow liquid and has a heavy, sweet peach flavor. Amounts of 0.1–5% may be used in skin care and fragrances, with the latter amount being for stronger perfumes.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Amyl Cinnamate References

Monographs in Contact Allergy: Volume 2: Fragrances and Essential Oils, 2019, Anton C. de Groot, CRC Press, page 60
International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2018, pages 356-366
UlProspector.com, website