Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Amyris Balsamifera Bark Oil

Rating: Worst
Categories: Irritant, Plant Extracts, Fragrance: Synthetic and Natural

Amyris Balsamifera Bark Oil at a Glance

  • Essential oil extracted from Amyris balsamifera tree
  • Primarily a fragrance ingredient
  • Has a smell that resembles sandalwood
  • Has herbicidal, larvicidal, and antimicrobial properties
  • Contains eugenol, which can irritate and sensitize skin

Amyris Balsamifera Bark Oil Description

Amyris balsamifera bark oil is an essential oil extracted from the bark of a flowering tree called _Amyris balsamifera_. It is noted for having a strong, resinous scent. It is also known as torchwood for its highly flammable resin and is sometimes referred to as a type of sandalwood (though it is not) because of its scent resemblance.

Research shows this oil has both herbicidal and larvicidal properties and can exhibit antimicrobial benefits, though its inclusion in cosmetics is primary as a fragrance ingredient. Unfortunately, some of the components within amyris oil – namely eugenol, which gives it most of its antimicrobial properties – can cause skin irritation and sensitivity, especially if left on skin for an extended period of time.
See: eugenol
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Amyris Balsamifera Bark Oil References

Fitoterapia, October 2021, ePublication
Molecules, April 2021, ePublication
BMJ Case Reports, September 2013, ePublication
Journal of Asia-Pacific Entomology, December 2012, pages 631-634