Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Apium Graveolens (Celery) Seed Extract

Rating: Good
Benefits: Anti-Aging/Longevity, Soothing
Categories: Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

Apium Graveolens (Celery) Seed Extract at a Glance

  • Extract derived from celery seeds
  • Known for soothing benefits
  • Potential to neutralize pro-aging stressors
  • More broadly studied for internal use but shows promise for topical application

Apium Graveolens (Celery) Seed Extract Description

_Apium graveolens_ (celery) seed extract is rich in antioxidants that have the potential to strengthen skin’s defense against environmental stressors. These compounds also help neutralize oxidative agents that could otherwise contribute to visible signs of aging.

While the majority of research focuses on the internal medicinal benefits of celery extracts, studies indicate they can also have a positive impact on skin via topical application.

Cosmetic manufacturers of this ingredient claim it delivers relief for symptoms associated with skin sensitivity. This aligns with scientific literature that points to celery seed extract’s soothing action in other applications.

_Apium graveolens_ (celery) seed extract is typically supplied as a blend with other ingredients like butylene glycol or glycerin. In such instances, it appears as a yellow/amber/brown liquid and is commonly recommended at a 3% concentration.

Note: When celery seeds are processed into their essential oil form, there is a potential risk of skin irritation due to the volatile fragrance and tannic components. This should be identified by a different INCI name, _Apium graveolens_ (celery) seed oil, on the ingredient list.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Apium Graveolens (Celery) Seed Extract References

Antioxidants, August 2022, pages 1-18
Journal of Essential Oil Research, April 2020, pages 308–315
International Journal of Molecular Sciences, November 2018, pages 1-20
Journal of Evidence-Based Integrative Medicine, July 2017, pages 1,029-1,034