Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Arbutus Unedo Fruit Extract

Rating: Best
Benefits: Anti-Aging/Longevity, Dark Spot Fading, Evens Skin Tone
Categories: Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

Arbutus Unedo Fruit Extract at a Glance

  • From the madrone or strawberry tree
  • Rich source of polyphenols
  • Can fight skin discolorations

Arbutus Unedo Fruit Extract Description

_Arbutus unedo_ fruit extract comes from a fruit known as arbutus berry. The tree, commonly known as a madrone, is also referred to as the strawberry tree because of the berry’s resemblance to strawberries (though they are not related plants).

Although not commonly used in cosmetics, arbutus berry is a rich source of a variety of polyphenols that have high antioxidant capacity, making it a good choice for fighting pro-aging free-radical damage. Studies also demonstrate that Arbutus unedo fruit extract is a tyrosinase inhibitor, meaning it impacts the effect of tyrosinase, an enzyme that plays a role in skin discolorations.

As this entry was being worked on, use levels for this plant extract haven’t been established; however, similar extracts are used in concentrations of 0.01–0.1% when in pure form, and up to 5% when included in an aqueous base.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Arbutus Unedo Fruit Extract References

SpecialChem, Website, Accessed April 2025
Journal of Food and Drug Analysis, June 2024, pages 194-212
Foods, November 2022, pages 1-17
Cosmetics, December 2022, pages 1-18
Evidence-Based Complementary and Alternative Medicine, November 2021, pages 1-19
Strawberry Tree Fruit Extract
Arbutus Berry Extract
Madrone Fruit Extract
Madrone Berry Extract Arabian Journal of Chemistry, August 2020, pages 6,299-6,311