Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Ascophyllum Nodosum

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Plant Extracts, Antioxidant, Texture Enhancer

Ascophyllum Nodosum Description

_Ascophyllum nodosum_ is a type of cold water brown seaweed that has antioxidant properties and serves as a texture enhancer in cosmetics.
See: algae
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Ascophyllum Nodosum References

Journal of Applied Phycology, October 2020, pages 3,561-3,584
Journal of Applied Pharmaceutical Science, July 2020, Volume 10, Issue 7, pages 51-58
Applied Biochemistry and Biotechnology, June 2012, pages 2234-2240
Talanta, April 2011, Volume 84, Issue 2, pages 513-518