Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Emollient, Plant Extracts

Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter at a Glance

  • Derived from a type of palm tree
  • Excellent emollient
  • Rich in fatty acids
  • Contains antioxidant compound

Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter Description

_Astrocaryum murumuru_ seed butter comes from the seeds of _Astrocaryum murumuru_, a type of palm native to the Amazon rainforest. It is not considered a species threatened by deforestation concerns in the area, and efforts are continuing to make certain that status remains.

Like other non-fragrant plant butters, _Astrocaryum murumuru_ seed butter is an excellent emollient for skin. It has a high fatty acid content, including a remarkable 40% composition of lauric acid, a medium-chain fatty acid that supports skin’s ceramides for a healthier barrier. It is also a source of antioxidant phenols.

The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review has ruled that _Astrocaryum murumuru_ seed butter is safe in its current use in skin care products. Use levels have a sweeping range of 3–100%
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter References

CosmeticsInfo.org, Website, Accessed November 2024
Biomolecules, June 2023, pages 1-13
Molecules, June 2022, pages 1-49
Journal of Basic and Applied Pharmaceutical Sciences, February 2021, ePublication
International Journal of Toxicology, November-December 2017, pages 51S-129S