Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Beta Vulgaris Root Extract

Rating: Best
Benefits: Anti-Aging/Longevity
Categories: Plant Extracts, Coloring Agent/Pigment, Antioxidant

Beta Vulgaris Root Extract Description

_Beta vulgaris_ root extract, also known as beet root extract, is often used as a coloring agent in cosmetic formulations.

Modern science demonstrates _Beta vulgaris_ root extract has even more benefits, primarily as an antioxidant. In addition to scavenging pro-aging free radicals, researchers have found that beet root extract seems to have some regenerative abilities on skin cells as well.

For more information, see our entry on beet root extract.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS