Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

C11-15 Alkane/Cycloalkane

Rating: Average
Categories: Emollient, Solvent

C11-15 Alkane/Cycloalkane at a Glance

  • Functions as a solvent
  • Improves formulas’ textures
  • Mixture of alkanes

C11-15 Alkane/Cycloalkane Description

C11-15 alkane/cycloalkane is a synthetic solvent used in skin care products. Solvents help dissolve or disperse ingredients to improve a formula’s texture.

Common solvents include water and oils. C11-15 alkane/cycloalkane is a mixture of alkanes, which are organic hydrocarbon compounds since they contain both carbon and hydrogen atoms. Alkanes can also be referred to as paraffins.

Common use levels of C11-15 alkane/cycloalkane in cosmetics is 1–10%, with amounts toward the end of this range also adding emollient properties to cosmetics.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

C11-15 Alkane/Cycloalkane References

CoSmile Europe, Website, Accessed April 2025
Altmeyers Encyclopedia, Website, Accessed April 2025