Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

C12-16 Pareth-9

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Emulsifier, Cleansing Agent

C12-16 Pareth-9 Description

A lightweight, synthetic mixture of fatty alcohols and polyethylene glycols that functions as an emulsifier and surfactant. C12-16 pareth-9 is considered safe and non-sensitizing for skin when used in typical concentrations to formulate cosmetics.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

C12-16 Pareth-9 References

https://www.cir-safety.org/sites/default/files/117_final_alkyl.pdf