Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Centaurea Cyanus

Rating: Good
Benefits: Soothing, Hydration
Categories: Plant Extracts, Antioxidant

Centaurea Cyanus at a Glance

  • Botanical ingredient, also known as cornflower
  • Rich in antioxidants that enhance skin health
  • Offers soothing, hydrating and anti-aging effects
  • While the extract is beneficial for skin, the essential oil form is not

Centaurea Cyanus Description

_Centaurea cyanus_ (commonly known as cornflower) is a botanical ingredient with a treasure trove of beneficial compounds that offer skin-soothing, hydrating and anti-aging benefits. While _Centaurea cyanus_ extracts are a healthy addition to skin care formulations, avoid the fragrant essential oil form of _Centaurea cyanus_ since it poses a potential risk of irritation due to the high concentration of volatile compounds.

Of note, _Centaurea cyanus_ petals contain flavonoids, anthocyanins and phenolic acids which contribute to its strong antioxidant activity. These compounds help neutralize environmental stressors that contribute to visible signs of skin aging.

The polysaccharides extracted from _Centaurea cyanus_ flower-heads deliver soothing properties and the lipids provide additional hydrating and soothing effects on skin, making their use a welcome addition for products designed for dry, sensitive skin.

As mentioned earlier, the essential oil form of Centaurea cyanus is a riskier bet for skin. See our article on Essential Oils for Skin to learn why the volatile fragrant portion of the plant presents concern.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Centaurea Cyanus References

Protoplasma, September 2019, pages 285-298
Food and Chemical Toxicology, August 2018, pages 439-453
Journal of Ethnopharmacology, December 1999, pages 235-241