Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Cetrimonium Bromide

Rating: Not Rated

Cetrimonium Bromide at a Glance

  • Organic salt used as a surfactant
  • Also works as an antistatic agent in hair care products
  • Usage ranges from 0.1-3%

Cetrimonium Bromide Description

Centrimonium bromide is an organic salt used as a surfactant in cosmetics. That means it helps water mix with oil and dirt so they will more easily rinse from skin. In hair care products, it also works as an antistatic agent.

Usage rates for cetrimonium bromide in cosmetics range from 0.1-3%. It has been ruled safe as used in skin care products by the independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Cetrimonium Bromide References

PubChem.com, Accessed January 2023, ePublication
CosmeticsInfo.org, Accessed January 2023, ePublication
International Journal of Toxicology, Novembe/December 2012, pages 296S–341S