Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Chlorphenesin

Rating: Good
Categories: Preservative

Chlorphenesin at a Glance

  • Preservative that inhibits contamination in skin care formulas
  • Extends a product’s shelf life
  • Helps prevent unwanted odor
  • Used in combination with other preservatives

Chlorphenesin Description

As a skin care ingredient, chlorphenesin is used as a water- and glycerin-soluble preservative to inhibit contamination. Since it’s considered weak against some types of bacteria, it’s always combined with other preservatives, such as phenoxyethanol and caprylyl glycol, to boost stability and increase the product’s shelf life. It is also considered a “cosmetic biocide” to help prevent unwanted odors on skin.

In 2014, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel concluded chlorphenesin was safe for skin (their report surveyed on-market formulas with concentrations up to 0.32% in rinse-off products and 0.3% in leave-on products).
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Chlorphenesin References

CosmeticsInfo.org, Accessed June 2021, ePublication
International Journal of Toxicology, May 2014, pages 5S-15S