Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Coco Betaine

Rating: Good
Categories: Cleansing Agent

Coco Betaine at a Glance

  • Surfactant derived from coconut oil
  • Has cleansing + foaming properties
  • Also has anti-static abilities
  • Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Coco Betaine Description

Coco betaine is a surface-active agent (also known as a surfactant) derived from coconut oil. It’s useful in skin care and hair care products due to its cleansing and foaming abilities. In hair care specifically, it’s valuable because of its anti-static properties.

The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review has ruled coco betaine safe as used in cosmetics, where tests found it gentle and non-irritating.

Though coco betaine shares some properties with the similarly named cocoamidapropyl betaine, they are not the same ingredient. Cocamidopropyl betaine is considered milder and is synthetic, while coco-betaine is natural.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Coco Betaine References

BazEkon, 2011, pages 148-158, ePublication
UL Prospector (supplier), Accessed December 2022, ePublication
Cosmetic Ingredient Review, April 4, 2014, pages 2-23