Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Diisooctyl Succinate

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Emollient

Diisooctyl Succinate at a Glance

  • Liquid emollient that lends a cushiony texture and silky finish to creams and balms
  • May also be used to disperse sunscreen ingredients
  • Works as a binding agent in cosmetic powders
  • May be plant-derived or synthetic

Diisooctyl Succinate Description

Diisooctyl succinate is a transparent liquid emollient that lends a cushiony texture and silky finish to creams and balms. It may be synthetic or plant-derived (Paula’s Choice uses the latter). The plant version is made from corn and castor oils.

Along with helping to make heavier cleansing ingredients and oils feel less greasy, diisooctyl succinate also helps disperse sunscreen ingredients and is considered a suitable alternative to siloxanes (a category of silicones) and palm oil.

Additionally, diisooctyl succinate is used as a binding agent in cosmetic powders. It is permitted for use in cosmetics in up to a 100% concentration.
See: ester
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Diisooctyl Succinate References

PubChem, Accessed June 2022, ePublication
Cosmetic & Toiletries, March 2022, pages 39-49