Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Dipentaerythrityl Tri-Polyhydroxystearate

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Emollient, Film-Forming Agent, Humectant

Dipentaerythrityl Tri-Polyhydroxystearate at a Glance

  • Film-forming emollient that is known for adding water-resistance properties (popular in sunscreens)
  • Helps bind moisture and improves formulary texture
  • Works well to disperse pigments in makeup formulations
  • In hair care, this ingredient reduces frizz

Dipentaerythrityl Tri-Polyhydroxystearate Description

Dipentaerythrityl tri-polyhydroxystearate is an emollient that is known for its water-resistance properties due to the film it forms on skin (one of the reasons it is included in certain sunscreen formulations). It can also help enhance the stability of water in oil emulsions and is touted as a pigment dispersant for color formulations. You’ll also find this ingredient in hair care, where it helps minimize frizz and contributes to a smoother comb-through.

Chemically speaking, it is the triester of polyhydroxystearic acid combined with a portion of pentaerythritol (a synthetic humectant). This combination helps bind moisture and improves formulary texture.

As a raw material, it is a yellow-hued liquid. Usage levels range from 0.5–5%, with amounts between 2–3% used in moisturizers and water-resistant sunscreens.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Dipentaerythrityl Tri-Polyhydroxystearate References

Kobo Products, Inc., Accessed January 2022, ePublication
PubChem, October 2021, ePublication