Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Ethylhexyl Palmitate

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Emollient, Solvent, Texture Enhancer

Ethylhexyl Palmitate at a Glance

  • Helps soften and smooth skin
  • Reduces moisture loss from skin’s upper layers
  • Can help active ingredients more readily penetrate skin
  • Is used as an alternative to silicone in some skin care products

Ethylhexyl Palmitate Description

Ethylhexyl palmitate is a mixture of a fatty alcohol and palmitic acid that functions in cosmetics products as an emollient (meaning it can soften and smooth skin), texture enhancer, and solvent in amounts from 2-50%, depending on the type of formula and desired aesthetics. It improves the look of skin, particularly dry skin, by helping reduce moisture loss from its upper layers. As a solvent, it helps solubilize other ingredients, helping active ingredients more readily penetrate skin. It helps sunscreen active ingredients such as avobenzone and ethylhexyl triazone disperse and remain evenly suspended in a formula.

Ethylhexyl palmitate has a feel like some silicones and silicone derivatives, making it an alternative to those ingredients in certain formulations. There’s no research indicating this ingredient, which may be synthetic, plant-, or animal-derived, is a problem for skin. Paula’s Choice Skincare uses either the synthetic or plant-derived form of this ingredient depending on the product.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Ethylhexyl Palmitate References

Dermatology Clinics and Research, August 2019, pages 239-271
Clinical Medicine and Research, December 2017, pages 75-87
International Journal of Toxicology, Volume 34, Issue 2, Supplement, September 2015, pages 5S-69S
Molecules, February 2015, pages 2,492-2,509
British Journal of Dermatology, October 2010, pages 695-703