Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Evening Primrose Oil

Rating: Best
Benefits: Anti-Aging/Longevity, Hydration
Categories: Emollient, Antioxidant

Evening Primrose Oil at a Glance

  • Also known as Oenothera biennis oil
  • Non-fragrant plant oil
  • Its fatty acids can have significant skin-soothing benefits
  • Can also help boost moisture

Evening Primrose Oil Description

Evening primrose oil, also known as _Oenothera biennis_ oil, is a non-fragrant plant oil whose fatty acids can have significant skin-soothing and emollient benefits for skin. This skin care ingredient can also help other ingredients absorb more readily into skin.


SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Evening Primrose Oil References

Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences, January 2016, pages 188-193
Annals of Dermatology, December 2014, pages 706-712