Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

GLA

Rating: Best
Benefits: Hydration, Anti-Aging/Longevity
Categories: Emollient, Antioxidant

GLA Description

GLA stands for *G*amma *L*inolenic *A*cid, which is a fatty acid used in cosmetics as an emollient and antioxidant. GLA is considered a skin-soothing agent. It’s found in black currant oil or seeds, evening primrose oil, and borage oil.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS