Glucose
Glucose at a Glance
- Plant-derived sugar used as a humectant
- Adds flavor to lip balms and facial cleansers
- Works as a prebiotic to support skin’s microbiome
- Also known as dextrose
Glucose Description
Glucose is a natural sugar that’s often obtained for cosmetics via the breakdown of various natural starches, which are also carbohydrates. As a humectant, it helps bind moisture to skin, adds flavor to lip products and facial cleansers, and is part of many saccharides that work as prebiotics to help reinforce skin’s microbiome.Research has shown 2% concentrations of glucose plays a role in fading the look discolorations because skin metabolizes it to lactic acid. It stands to reason that a leave-on lactic acid exfoliant would do this job more efficiently, especially if used with other hyperpigmentation helpersingredients such as vitamin C and niacinamide.
This polysaccharide ingredient is supplied as an odorless white powder. Usage levels have not been established for cosmetics, but glucose is considered safe as used.