Glycine Max (Soybean) Polypeptide
Glycine Max (Soybean) Polypeptide at a Glance
- Isolated from wild soybeans
- Skin conditioning ingredient
- Ruled safe as used in cosmetics
Glycine Max (Soybean) Polypeptide Description
_Glycine max_ (soybean) polypeptide is the INCI (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic) name for a polypeptide fraction isolated from the protein of the wild soybean. In cosmetics it functions as a skin conditioning ingredient.The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review has ruled _Glycine max_ (soybean) polypeptide safe in its current use in skin care products; however, official use levels have not been reported.