Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Isodecyl Salicylate

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Emollient, Humectant

Isodecyl Salicylate at a Glance

  • Ester of decyl alcohol + salicylic acid
  • Skin conditioning ingredient
  • Anti-static agent
  • Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Isodecyl Salicylate Description

Isodecyl salicylate is the synthetic ester of fatty alcohol decyl alcohol and salicylic acid. In cosmetics formulations, it is used as both a skin conditioning ingredient and an anti-static agent.

The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review has ruled isodecyl salicylate safe in its current usage. The maximum concentration of use of decyl salicylate in cosmetics is 2.5%.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Isodecyl Salicylate References

PubChem, Website, Accessed September 2025
SpecialChem, Website, Accessed September 2025
CoSmile Europe, Website, Accessed September 2025
Cosmetic Ingredient Review, June 2019