Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Isopropyl Titanium Triisostearate

Rating: Good
Categories: Texture Enhancer

Isopropyl Titanium Triisostearate at a Glance

  • Used as a surface treatment for cosmetic pigments
  • Also used to coat titanium dioxide nanoparticles
  • Helps keep titanium dioxide nanoparticles stable in sunscreen formulas
  • Improves the efficacy of sunscreen formulas

Isopropyl Titanium Triisostearate Description

Isopropyl titanium triisostearate is a synthetic ingredient used as a surface treatment for cosmetic pigments in products such as mascara because of its ability to help form a uniform coating which suspends and helps disperse pigments.

Isopropyl titanium triisostearate is also used to coat titanium dioxide nanoparticles to keep them evenly suspended and stable in sunscreen formulations. This results in the improvement of sunscreen’s ability to protect skin from UV light.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Isopropyl Titanium Triisostearate References

Photodermatology, Photoimmunology & Photomedicine, July 2018, pages 241-248
International Journal of Pharmaceutics, June 2014, pages 89-96
Principles and Practice of Photoprotection, edited by Steven Q. Wang, Henry W. Lim, page 297