Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Isostearyl Isostearate

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Emollient, Texture Enhancer

Isostearyl Isostearate at a Glance

  • Liquid emollient ester that helps prevent moisture loss
  • Improves the texture of makeup products such as lipstick
  • Made from a blend of a fatty acid and a fatty alcohol
  • Sometimes used to replace mineral oil

Isostearyl Isostearate Description

Isostearyl isostearate is a vegetable-derived or synthetic liquid emollient ester that helps prevent moisture loss, softens skin, improves an impaired barrier, and can enhance the texture of products such as lipstick. This emollient is also used as a binding agent to keep the dry ingredients in powder-based products together.

Isostearyl isostearate is stable and, unlike natural oils, not prone to rancidity. It has a more cosmetically elegant texture than mineral oil, so is sometimes used to replace this ingredient.

Usage levels of isostearyl isostearate in skin care are typically between 2–10% depending on formulary needs and other emollients present. It is considered safe and non-irritating as used in cosmetics.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Isostearyl Isostearate References

International Journal of Toxicology, September-October 2015, pages 5S–69S
International Journal of Cosmetic Science, December 2012, pages 502–512
International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2010, pages 304–312