Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Juniperus Virginiana Oil

Rating: Worst
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Natural, Plant Extracts

Juniperus Virginiana Oil at a Glance

  • Comes from the red cedar tree
  • Primarily a fragrance ingredient
  • Also has antioxidant properties
  • Contains volatile compounds
  • Can cause allergic contact dermatitis

Juniperus Virginiana Oil Description

_Juniperus virginiana_ oil is the oil from a tree known by many names, including red cedar and Virginia cedar. In cosmetics, its primary function is as a fragrance additive; however, as with all plant extracts, it also has antioxidant properties. Some manufacturers also claim it can help prevent or treat acne.

Unfortunately, because of its volatile compounds (such as the sesquiterpene alcohol cedrol), _Juniperus virginiana_ oil is also an irritant; specifically, it’s an instigator of allergic contact dermatitis. It’s best to stick to this ingredient in aromatherapy blends and steer clear of it in your skin care!
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Juniperus Virginiana Oil References

Acta Dermato Venereologica, August 2024, pages 1-15
Contact Dermatitis, July 2022, pages 71-80
Integrative Dermatology, January 2021, pages 99-122, Springer, Cham
National Toxicology Program (NTP) Toxicology Report, November 2016