Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Laureth-4

Rating: Good
Categories: Cleansing Agent, Texture Enhancer

Laureth-4 at a Glance

  • Works as a cleansing agent in skin care formulas
  • Also functions as an emulsifier/stabilizer/solubizer and texture enhancer
  • Described as a clear, colorless liquid in raw material form
  • Proven track record of safety in cosmetic use

Laureth-4 Description

Laureth-4 is a form of lauryl alcohol (a non-sensitizing fatty alcohol derived from coconut oil) that can function as a cleansing agent, emulsifier/stabilizer, and formulary texture enhancer. You can find this ingredient in all kinds of skin care products, including cleansers, toners, serums, and other leave-on treatments.

The number 4 correlates to the number of ethylene oxide units attached to the lauryl alcohol, which controls its water solubility. The higher the laureth’s numerical value, the greater the viscosity, eventually leading to white, waxy solids. Laureth-4 is described as a clear, colorless liquid. It can be plant-derived or made synthetically, with both forms producing equivalent results.

Laureth-4 has a proven track record of safety in cosmetics. In 2012, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel reaffirmed its safety status. Despite misinformation found on the Internet, there’s no substantiated evidence that this ingredient is problematic for oily skin.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Laureth-4 References

CosmeticsInfo.org, Accessed September 2021, ePublication   
International Journal of Toxicology, October 2012, pages 169S-244S
Colloid Polymer Science, November 2009, pages 423-431