Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Laureth-7

Rating: Good
Categories: Cleansing Agent, Texture Enhancer, Emulsifier

Laureth-7 at a Glance

  • Used as a cleansing agent/emulsifier/texture enhancer in cosmetic formulas
  • Derived from lauryl alcohol (a non-drying fatty alcohol derived from coconut oil)
  • Liquid in its raw material form
  • Proven track record of safety in cosmetic use

Laureth-7 Description

Laureth-7 is a derivative of lauryl alcohol (a non-drying fatty alcohol derived from coconut oil) that functions as a cleansing agent/emulsifier/texture enhancer in skin care formulas. It is also used in other kinds of beauty products, including hair care and makeup.

The number 7 correlates with the viscosity of this ingredient. The lower the laureth’s numerical value, the lower the viscosity. Not surprisingly, laureth-7 is a liquid. It’s available in natural or synthetic form, with both types being effective.

Laureth-7 has a proven track record of safety in cosmetic use. The 2012 Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel reaffirmed its safety status (their report looked at products containing 0.001-4%).
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Laureth-7 References

CosmeticsInfo.org, Accessed September 2021, ePublication
International Journal of Toxicology, October 2012, pages 169S-244S