Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Lavandula Angustifolia

Rating: Worst
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Natural, Irritant, Plant Extracts

Lavandula Angustifolia at a Glance

  • Plant-based volatile oil taken from lavender
  • Contains fragrant compounds like linalool
  • Can cause short-term and long-term skin sensitization
  • Used in cosmetics in creams and lotions at concentrations between 0.015% and 0.1%

Lavandula Angustifolia Description

_Lavandula angustifolia_, AKA lavender, is a popular plant whose extracts and oils are used in cosmetics primarily for their fragrance.

_Lavandula angustifolia_’s main fragrant components, linalyl acetate and linalool, can have damaging effects on skin in as low a concentration as 0.25% according to in-vitro research. When exposed to air, these aromatic components oxidize, meaning their potential for causing a reaction increases.

The essential oil taken from this plant is more likely to irritate skin than the extract form, especially if you can detect lavender’s distinctive scent.

If you’re wondering why lavender oil doesn’t appear to be problematic for some people, it’s because research has demonstrated that you don’t always need to immediately see or feel the sensitizing effects for your skin to suffer damage.

A study which examined _Lavandula angustifolia_ oil and its impact on skin noted that it was used in creams and lotions at concentrations between 0.015% and 0.1%. However, this concentration percentage can vary. Overall, lavender is best enjoyed for its olfactory benefits in the form of scented candles or essential oil diffusers instead of applying directly to skin.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Lavandula Angustifolia References

Dermatitis, 2019, pages 116-128
Acta Dermato-Venereologica, June 2016, pages 679-683
Cell Proliferation, June 2004, pages 221-229