Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Linalyl Acetate

Rating: Worst
Benefits: Anti-Aging/Longevity, Soothing
Categories: Antioxidant, Fragrance: Synthetic and Natural, Irritant

Linalyl Acetate at a Glance

  • Ester of linalool
  • Key compound in lavender + bergamot essential oils
  • Has anti-inflammatory benefits
  • Also a skin sensitizer

Linalyl Acetate Description

Linalyl acetate is an ester of linalool and a chemical compound found in many plants. It is one of the main components found in essential oils of lavender and bergamot. In cosmetics, it is primarily used as a fragrance ingredient, where it imparts a scent with notes of lavender and clary sage.

Research has found that in addition to antioxidant properties, linalyl acetate also has anti-inflammatory benefits. This is a double-edged sword because its volatile components make linalyl acetate a potential skin sensitizer, especially when it’s exposed to oxygen. Because of this mixed bag potential, it’s recommended to avoid linalyl acetate in topical skin care products.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Linalyl Acetate References

PubChem, Website, Accessed January 2025
Scientific Reports, May 2022, ePublication
Contact Dermatitis, April 2015, pages 216-223