Madecassoside
Madecassoside at a Glance
- Found in Centella asiatica plant
- Potent antioxidant properties
- Also has soothing abilities
- Helps improve the appearance of dark spots
Madecassoside Description
Madecassoside is one of four principal bioactive compounds in the _Centella asiatica_ plant, which is also called gotu kola. _Centella asiatica_ is a key component of Korean beauty, or K-beauty, cica creams, and has garnered a lot of attention in recent years.Research demonstrates this attention is well-deserved. Studies find that madecassoside has potent antioxidant properties. It also has strong anti-inflammatory properties, making it a valuable addition to formulas designed to soothe compromised skin or help thwart the visible effect of external sensitizers.
Even more encouraging, research shows that madecassoside can tackle factors that lead to the development of dark spots. In fact, when combined with rosmarinic acid (a compound found in many culinary herbs), madecassoside helps prevent skin aging caused by ultraviolet B (UVB) radiation exposure.
The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review has ruled madecassoside safe in its current use in cosmetics. Use levels of madecassoside in cosmetics range from 0.2–0.5% of the pure substance and between 1–10% when supplied in a glycol and/or water base.