Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Marjoram

Rating: Worst
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Natural, Irritant

Marjoram at a Glance

  • Essential oil taken from the Origanum majorana plant
  • Aromatic, volatile compounds are present in its volatile oils
  • Can sensitize skin
  • Often used in the food industry as a seasoning

Marjoram Description

Marjoram, AKA _Origanum majorana_, is an herbaceous plant that produces essential oils chock full of aromatic compounds, like eugenol and linalool, that can sensitize skin. In skin care applications, this ingredient is most often used as a perfuming agent.

Although used in cosmetics, marjoram is most often used in the food industry. It has a sweet and zesty scent similar to oregano.

For more info, see the entry for _Origanum majorana_.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Marjoram References

The Pharma Innovation Journal, 2022, pages 4,454-4,460
Food Chemistry, February 2011, pages 833-84