Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Melaleuca Cajeputi Oil

Rating: Worst
Categories: Irritant, Plant Extracts

Melaleuca Cajeputi Oil at a Glance

  • Plant derived essential oil derived from the Melaleuca cajeputi tree
  • Primarily serves as a perfuming agent in cosmetics
  • Can cause skin sensitization
  • From the same genus as the tree (Melaleuca alternifolia) that produces tea tree oil

Melaleuca Cajeputi Oil Description

_Melaleuca cajeputi_ oil is a volatile oil used as a perfuming agent in skin care and cosmetic applications. It’s derived from the twigs and leaves of the _Melaluca cajeputi_ tree, which is in the same family as the tree (_Melaleuca alternifolia_) that produces tea tree oil.

This oil can also be referred to as cajeput oil, however, the volatile oil derived from the _Melaleuca leucadendron_, a tree in the same genus as _Melaleuca cajeputi_, is also commonly referred to as cajeput oil.

_Melaleuca cajeputi_ oil’s scent is described as a strong combination of camphor, turpentine and eucalyptus. It contains aromatic compounds, including 1,8- cineole, terpineol and linalool. Fragrant compounds can harm skin due to the volatile way they usually impart scent. This volatile reaction is often skin sensitizing and has pro-oxidant properties that can impair skin health.

As a raw material, this oil can range in color from pale yellow to white with a slight green tint.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Melaleuca Cajeputi Oil References

ULProspector, Accessed July 2023, Webpage
Current Applied Science and Technology, May-June 2022, ePublication
The Journal of Bioscience and Bioengineering, May 2020, pages 581-587
Advances in Engineering Research, January 2018, pages 14-19