Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Myristyl Alcohol

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Emollient, Cleansing Agent, Texture Enhancer

Myristyl Alcohol Description

A lighter-weight fatty alcohol that functions as a thickener, emulsion stabilizer, and emollient. It is also sometimes used as a surfactant, often with other surfactants. It is considered safe as used in cosmetics.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Myristyl Alcohol References

Journal of Oleo Science, Volume 65, 2016, pages 27-36
https://www.cir-safety.org/sites/default/files/115_buff3a_suppl.pdf