Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Myrtle Extract

Rating: Bad
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Natural, Irritant, Plant Extracts, Antioxidant

Myrtle Extract at a Glance

  • Also known as Myrtus communis extract
  • Contains sensitizing, aromatic compounds, like linalool and limonene
  • Offers antioxidant benefits for skin
  • Can help skin combat organisms that contribute to breakouts

Myrtle Extract Description

Myrtle extract, also called _Myrtus communis_ extract, is a plant-derived ingredient with antimicrobial and antioxidant properties when applied to skin. However, it also contains a mix of skin-sensitizing aromatic compounds, including linalool and limonene.

For more info, see the entry for _Myrtus communis_ extract.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Myrtle Extract References

Contact Dermatitis, February 2022, pages 113-119
Journal of Pharmacopuncture, December 2020, pages 220-229
Chemical Research in Toxicology, May 2020, pages 1,922-1,932
Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, August 2019, pages 1,061-1,065
Infection: A Journal of Infectious Diseases, 2018, pages 253–257
Phytotherapy Research, August 2014, pages 1,125-1,136
Microbiological Research, April 2014, pages 240-254
Current Research Journal of Biological Sciences, March 2012, pages 176-185