Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Nylon-12

Rating: Good
Benefits: Oil Control
Categories: Texture Enhancer, Absorbent, Occlusive/Opacifying Agent

Nylon-12 Description

Nylon-12 is a powder substance used as an absorbent and texture enhancer. When present in high amounts in skin care or makeup products, nylon-12 tends to have mattifying properties.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Nylon-12 References

International Journal of Toxicology, Supplement 4, November-December 2014, pages 47S-60S
https://cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/nylon-12