Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

PEG-7 Trimethylolpropane Coconut Ether

Rating: Average
Categories: Cleansing Agent, Emulsifier

PEG-7 Trimethylolpropane Coconut Ether at a Glance

  • Type of polyethylene glycol compound derived from coconuts
  • Emulsifier and surfactant
  • Can be part of an ingredient blend called SEPIPLUS™ S

PEG-7 Trimethylolpropane Coconut Ether Description

EG-7 trimethylolpropane coconut ether is a type of PEG (polyethylene glycol) compound derived from coconuts. In cosmetics, it is used as an emulsifier and surfactant.

It is sometimes seen in formulas as a part of a blend of ingredients including hydroxyethyl acrylate, sodium acryloyldimethyltaurate copolymer, and polyisobutene that is known by the trade name SEPIPLUS™ S. This ingredient blend has useability in a wide variety of products and product textures. Individual use levels for PEG-7 trimethylpropane coconut ether have not been firmly established.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

PEG-7 Trimethylolpropane Coconut Ether References

Health Canada, Accessed March 2023, Website
UL Prospector, Accessed March 2023, Website