Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Pentaerythrityl Tetraethylhexanoate

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Emollient, Texture Enhancer

Pentaerythrityl Tetraethylhexanoate at a Glance

  • Assists skin in trapping moisture, allowing for a smooth, plump appearance
  • Enhances and thickens a formula’s texture
  • Used in cosmetics in amounts ranging from .06% to 50%
  • CIR Expert Panel deemed safe for use in cosmetics and skin care products

Pentaerythrityl Tetraethylhexanoate Description

Pentaerythrityl tetraethylhexanoate is the tetraester of pentaerythritol, an organic polyol (a complex alcohol, such as the sugar mannitol), and 2-ethylhexanoic acid that functions as a moisturizing, binding and texture-enhancing skin care ingredient.

It assists skin in trapping moisture, allowing for balanced hydration. Beyond skin benefits, this ingredient helps to create an even, desirable formula texture.

It’s often used in cosmetics as well as skin care products due to the light, “wet” feel it leaves on skin in amounts ranging from 0.06% to 50%. As a raw material it’s a colorless, oil-soluble liquid.

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel deemed pentaerythrityl tetraethylhexanoate safe for use in cosmetics.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Pentaerythrityl Tetraethylhexanoate References

ULProspector, Accessed November 2022, Webpage
International Journal of Toxicology, September 2015, pages 99S-112S