Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Pinene

Rating: Worst
Categories: Antioxidant, Fragrance: Synthetic and Natural, Irritant, Plant Extracts

Pinene at a Glance

  • Frequently used as a fragrance or flavoring
  • Found in pine trees, sage, and camphor
  • Has anti-inflammatory properties
  • Also a potential skin sensitizer

Pinene Description

Pinene is terpene, a type of compound frequently used as fragrances and flavorings. Pinene - as the name suggests - is found naturally as a component of pine trees, as well as essential oils, such as those from sage or camphor.

As with many other terpenes, the skin care benefit from pinene is a mixed bag. Because of its plant-based nature, it has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.

The other side of this coin, though, is pinene’s volatile composition puts skin at risk of irritation, especially when it encounters oxygen, which is of course an everyday occurrence. Along with generalized irritation, sensitization and allergic contact dermatitis have also been reported.

Given that there are numerous alternative ingredients that have the same benefits with none of the risks, it makes good sense to steer clear of pinene.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Pinene References

Acta Dermato Venereology, August 2024, pages 1-15
Contact Dermatitis, September 2023, pages 190-197
International Journal of Molecular Sciences, September 2023, pages 1-16
International Journal of Women’s Dermatology, September 2021, pages 304-308
Current Treatment Options in Allergy, January 2021, pages 21-41
Journal of Ethnopharmacology, February 2016, pages 22-26