Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate

Rating: Good
Categories: Cleansing Agent, Emulsifier, Polymer

Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate at a Glance

  • Plant-derived or synthetic
  • Skin-softening emulsifier
  • Also works as a surfactant
  • Found to be gentle on skin
  • Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate Description

Polyglyceryl-10 laurate is a plant-derived or synthetic ester of coconut-derived lauric acid and the synthetic polymer polyglycerin-10. Polyglyceryl-10 laurate functions as a skin-softening emulsifier but is also an effective surface-active agent (surfactant).

Studies have found polyglyceryl-10 laurate is a gentle cleansing agent, and the independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review has ruled it safe in its current use in cosmetics.

Use levels of polyglyceryl-10 laurate in cosmetics range from 0.0009-6.5% in leave-on products such as moisturizer and 0.2–5% when used in rinse-off formulations.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate References

SpecialChem.com, Website, Accessed December 2024
Journal of Dermatologic Science and Cosmetic Technology, September 2024, ePublication
International Journal of Toxicology, August 2023, pages 5S-101S
Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences, July 2012, pages 2,479-2,489