Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate

Rating: Good
Categories: Emulsifier, Texture Enhancer

Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate at a Glance

  • Primarily used to keep oil and water phases of skin care blended
  • Helps soften and condition skin
  • Made from a derivative of glycerin and castor oil fatty acid
  • Is both plant-derived and synthetic

Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate Description

Polyglyceryl-3 polyricinoleate is a synthetic and plant-derived emulsifier that also enhances product texture by creating a silkier feel. It’s made by combining polymers from glycerin with ricinoleic acid, one of the fatty acids found in castor seed oil.

This helpful ingredient also softens and conditions skin and also has mild surfactant (cleansing) properties. It may be used on its own but is often found in blends with other polyglycerides, triglycerides, and/or oils. Some of these blends are more emollient and substantive than pure polyglyceryl-3 polyricinoleate.

Usage levels of polyglyceryl-3 polyricinoleate hover between 1–3.5%. This range and lesser amounts are considered safe as used in cosmetics.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate References

Food Science and Biotechnology, February 2021, pages 267–276
Clinical, Cosmetic and Investigational Dermatology, November 2018, pages 591–602
European Food Safety Authority, March 2017, ePublication