Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Polyglyceryl-4 Olivate

Rating: Best
Categories: Emollient, Emulsifier

Polyglyceryl-4 Olivate at a Glance

  • Multitalented ingredient that can work as an emulsifier, stabilizer, emollient, and cleansing agent
  • The olive oil portion of this ingredient is a beneficial source of fatty acids and antioxidants
  • Touted for exceptional spreadability combined with fast absorption and a cushiony, silky after feel
  • Considered non-sensitizing and safe for use in cosmetics

Polyglyceryl-4 Olivate Description

Polyglyceryl-4 olivate is the plant-derived or synthetic ester of olive oil and polyglycerin, which is, as the name implies, a polymer made from glycerin. It’s a multitalented cosmetic ingredient that can work as an emulsifier, stabilizer, emollient, and surfactant (cleansing agent).

The olive oil portion of this ingredient is a good source of beneficial fatty acids and phenolic compounds which work as antioxidants. Suppliers of polyglyceryl-4 olivate tout it as offering exceptional spreadability combined with fast absorption and a cushiony, silky after feel.

Polyglyceryl-4 olivate is considered non-sensitizing and is safe for use in cosmetics. Typical usage levels in cosmetics fall between 1–3%, depending on whether it’s an oil- or water-based emulsion.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Polyglyceryl-4 Olivate References

CosmeticsDesign.com, Accessed October 2021, ePublication
https://www.cosmeticsdesign.com/Headlines/Promotional-Features/Can-advanced-technology-overcome-W-O-emulsions-biggest-challenges
International Journal of Molecular Sciences, December 2017, ePublication