Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Potassium Hydroxide

Rating: Bad
Categories: pH Adjuster/Stabilizer, Texture Enhancer

Potassium Hydroxide Description

Potassium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient (also known as lye) used in small amounts in cosmetics to modulate the pH of a product. It’s also used as a cleansing agent, most often in pure soaps or soap hybrid products. In higher concentrations, potassium hydroxide can aggravate skin, even if used in rinse-off products.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Potassium Hydroxide References

Ullman's Encyclopedia of Industrial Chemistry, 2005, Wiley-VCH, Weinheim.
https://toxnet.nlm.nih.gov/cgi-bin/sis/search/a?dbs+hsdb:@term+@DOCNO+1234