Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Extract

Rating: Best
Benefits: Anti-Aging/Longevity, Hydration
Categories: Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Extract at a Glance

  • Extracted from apricot kernels
  • Good source of moisturizing fatty acids
  • Also has high antioxidant content

Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Extract Description

_Prunus armeniaca_ kernel extract is taken from the pit, or kernel, of the apricot fruit. Just like the oil derived from the same part of the plant, this extract has multiple benefits for skin.

The official INCI (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients) function of this extract is a skin conditioning ingredient, thanks to its high content of fatty acids.

Research also demonstrates its potential goes much further. Studies find apricot kernel extract is a potent source of antioxidant phenolic compounds, among them tocopherol (vitamin E) and resveratrol, making it good ally in the fight against free radical damage.

One note: this refers strictly to the extract from apricot kernels; the ground-up shells of apricots often used in some physical exfoliants can cause barrier damage and are not recommended.

_Prunus armeniaca_ kernel extract is generally found in skin care products in amounts between 1-3%.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Extract References

SpecialChem, Website, Accessed October 2025
CoSmile Europe, Website, Accessed October 2025
European Journal of Integrative Medicine, December 2024, ePublication
Foods, July 2020, pages 1-15