Pycnogenol
Pycnogenol at a Glance
- Plant-derived ingredient extracted from pine tree bark
- Potent source of antioxidant compounds
- Provides anti-aging benefits
- Helps protect skin from environmental stressors
Pycnogenol Description
Pycnogenol is a skin care ingredient and antioxidant derived from the bark of the French Maritime pine tree, also known as _Pinus pinaster_ bark extract. The term pycnogenol was previously used generically but is now a trademarked ingredient.Pycnogenol is good for anti-aging and environmental protection when it comes to skin. This is because pycnogenol contains antioxidant-rich compounds (including procyanidins belonging to the flavonoid family of ingredients). Studies support the claim that pycnogenol is a potent antioxidant that’s good for helping neutralize oxidative stress and is capable of complementing the benefits of daily sunscreen use.
There is also a great deal of research backing pycnogenol as an oral supplement for anti-inflammatory properties, antioxidant benefits, and regeneration of skin’s elasticity.