Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Rosewood Oil

Rating: Worst
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Natural, Irritant, Antioxidant

Rosewood Oil at a Glance

  • Also called bois de rose oil
  • Primarily used as a fragrance ingredient
  • Contains high amounts of sensitizing linalool

Rosewood Oil Description

Rosewood oil, sometimes called bois de rose oil, is expressed from a tree taxonomically known as _Aniba rosaeodora_ that is native to parts of tropical rainforests in South America.

Though this oil has antioxidant and antimicrobial properties, its main function in skin care products is as a fragrance ingredient. While its aroma might be pleasant, what it does for skin is not.

Rosewood oil contains high amounts of the terpene alcohol linalool. Although linalool itself is a weak skin sensitizer, when it’s exposed to air it creates allyic hyperperoxides, which are potent skin sensitizers. Essentially, oxygen, which is impossible to avoid, supercharges linalool’s propensity to irritate skin.

It’s best to leave rosewood oil to perfumes and steer clear of it when it comes to your skin care routine, even if it’s used in very low amounts.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Rosewood Oil References

Aromatherapy: The Science of Essential Oils, 2024 Bentham Science Publishers, pages 124-167
European Journal of Medicinal Plants, June 2024, pages 10-19 and December 2016, pages 1-9
Cosmetics, March 2022, pages 1-13
Plants, September 2021, pages 1-46