Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Sea Whip Extract

Rating: Best
Benefits: Soothing
Categories: Plant Extracts

Sea Whip Extract at a Glance

  • Powerful soothing ingredient, especially beneficial for those with sensitive/redness-prone skin
  • Has the ability to halt skin-irritating triggers preventatively
  • Derived from Pseudopterogorgia elisabethae, naturally found in coral reefs
  • Tightly controlled harvesting practices are put into place for sustainable use

Sea Whip Extract Description

Sea whip extract is backed by numerous studies validating its significant soothing properties. One study in particular showed it had the ability to halt irritation preventatively via topical application at a 0.02% concentration. While all skin types can benefit from this, it has been proven to be especially helpful for those with sensitive or redness-prone skin and is even suitable for skin prone to rosacea.

Sea whip extract is derived from Pseudopterogorgia elisabethae, which is known as a “soft coral” (it does not produce a solid calcium carbonate skeleton like hard corals do). You can find _Pseudopterogorgia elisabethae_ in the Bahamas, Colombia, the Florida Keys, as well as some other coral reef areas. Harvesting for commercial purposes is tightly controlled to ensure sustainable growth.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Sea Whip Extract References

Microorganisms, July 2016, pages 1-23
Microbial Ecology, August 2013, pages 972-985
Cosmetics & Toiletries, July 2013, ePublication
International Journal of Cosmetic Science, December 2009, page 480
Journal of Inflammation (London), March 2009, ePublication
Journal of Industrial Microbiology Biotechnology, August 2003, pages 495-499
Journal of Natural Products, January 2001, pages 100–102
Life Sciences, May 22, 1998, pages 401–407