Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Serine

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration, Anti-Aging/Longevity
Categories: Humectant, Antioxidant

Serine at a Glance

  • Amino acid used in the body’s synthesis of proteins
  • Produced naturally by the body
  • Helps skin retain moisture
  • Supports structures that give skin a more youthful appearance

Serine Description

Serine is an amino acid that is used in the body’s synthesis of proteins. It is considered a non-essential amino acid, meaning that it is produced by the body and doesn’t have to be obtained through diet; however, serine production can diminish somewhat over a person’s lifetime.

As with all amino acids, serine is valuable in skin care because of its ability to help skin retain moisture, giving it a healthier look and feel. It also supports structures in skin that result in a more youthful appearance.

Since serine occurs naturally in the body, it is considered safe as used in cosmetics. It is almost always used in a blend with other ingredients such as phospholipids, electrolyte minerals, and substances found in skin’s natural moisturizing factor (NMF).
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Serine References

Amino Acids in Nutrition and Health, August 2020, pages 187-199
Current Medicinal Chemistry, December 2018, pages 5,512-5,527
PLoS ONE, February 2018, ePublication
International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2009, pages 327-345