Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Sodium Cocoate

Rating: Average
Categories: Cleansing Agent, Emulsifier

Sodium Cocoate at a Glance

  • Surfactant derived from coconut acid
  • Also acts as an emulsifying agent
  • Used in soaps, shampoos and other hygiene products
  • Potential for moderate skin irritation (formulation dependent)

Sodium Cocoate Description

Sodium cocoate is a surfactant and emulsifying agent derived from the sodium salt of coconut acid. It is most commonly found in soaps, shampoos and other hygiene products.

On a scale of mild to harsh surfactants, research indicates that sodium cocoate is in the moderate risk range for skin sensitization (particularly when used as a main ingredient in bar soaps). When formulated at an alkaline pH, it is known to be drying for skin.

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel concluded sodium cocoate is safe for cosmetic use when used in product categories and concentrations comparable to those in their 2011 assessment. Their report examined 230 personal care formulations containing sodium cocoate in concentrations between 1-52%.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Sodium Cocoate References

Personal Care Products Council, Accessed September 2024, ePublication 
International Journal of Toxicology, 2011, pages 5S-16S 
Farmacia, 2010, page 58