Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate

Rating: Good
Categories: Cleansing Agent, Emulsifier

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate at a Glance

  • Used as a surfactant (cleansing agent)
  • Can be plant-derived or created synthetically
  • Offers excellent stability + is gentle on skin
  • Most popular in cleansers/shampoos but can also be used as an emulsifier in leave-on formulas
  • Proven track record of safety (up to 15% for rinse-off products; 5% for leave-on)

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate Description

Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate is a synthetic or plant-derived surfactant (cleansing agent) that also works as an emulsifier, which is a type of ingredient that keeps unlike substances from separating. It is most often used in face and body cleansers and shampoos but is sometimes also used in leave-on products. In cleansing formulas, it can contribute to a foaming effect.

This safe, amino acid-based surfactant works well with various glycols, silicones, solvents, and phosphate esters, making it very versatile to formulate with. Offers excellent chemical stability and is known to be gentle on skin. Coconut is a common source of sodium lauroyl sarcosinate in cosmetic products.

Safety assessments have confirmed that this ingredient is non-irritating and non-sensitizing when applied to human skin in amounts up to 15% in rinse-off and 5% in leave-on products. It is approved for use in cosmetics.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate References

Transactions of Tianjin University, March 2020, pages 1-11
IOP Conference Series: Materials Science and Engineering, July 2019, pages 1-8
Cosmetic Ingredient Review, September 2016, pages 1-19
International Journal of Toxicology, 2001, pages 1-14